Accident Cessna 310R N1976Y, Monday 7 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 1994
Time:20:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Charter, Inc.
Registration: N1976Y
MSN: 310R-0041
Total airframe hrs:4829 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Jolla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED 2 WEATHER BRIEFINGS AND WAS INFORMED THAT VERY MOIST AND UNSTABLE AIR, PRECIPITATION, OCCASIONAL MODERATE TURBULENCE AND ISOLATED SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS FORECAST. MULTIPLE CLOUD LAYERS EXISTED; IT WAS A DARK NIGHT. THE PILOT DEPARTED CARRYING BANK CARGO AND BEGAN CLIMBING IN IMC TO 6,000 FEET IN A N-W DIRECTION PARALLELING THE COASTLINE. NEARBY, A PILOT IN ANOTHER LIGHT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED MODERATE TURBULENCE AND HEAVY RAIN. THE ACCIDENT PILOT COMMENCED A S-W TURN INITIALLY PERPENDICULAR TO THE DESIRED COURSE. THEN, WHILE CONTINUING THE LEFT TURN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AS THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY COMMENCED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT FROM 4,400 FEET TO SEA LEVEL IN ABOUT 1/4 MINUTE. THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 1,000 FEET BELOW SEA LEVEL ABOUT 0.2 MILES FROM ITS LAST RADAR POSITION. UNDERWATER VIDEO SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD FRAGMENTED INTO OVER 200 PIECES. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors in the accident were the dark night lighting conditions, moderate to severe turbulence, and heavy rain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA116

Location