Incident Douglas DC-2-115B ZS-DFX, Thursday 28 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-115B
Owner/operator:Phoenix Airlines
Registration: ZS-DFX
MSN: 1332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bulawayo Province -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Palmietfontein Airport
Destination airport:Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-2-115B, operated by Phoenix Airlines executed an emergency landing near Bulawayo, in Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) due to lack of fuel.
The three occupants aboard survived and the aircraft suffered substantial damages. However, it was later repaired.

Probable cause: navigation error, fuel exhaustion

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

American Aviation Daily, Volume 82, p63
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=66797

https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/335540 (ZS-DFW, other aircraft that left Palmietfontein Airport along with ZS-DFX)