This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 139 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6223 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wyton |
Narrative:Blenheim N6223. Took off at 10:04 hrs for a daylight reconnaissance sortie over Germany. 01/10/1939
The plane having been hit twice by fire from a Bf 109 during a reconnaissance sortie over Germany. Crew returned for base at 14:25hrs. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (39200) Andrew McPHERSON DFC (Pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt ??? WOOLNOUGH (Obs.) RAF : Ok
Corp (521409) Vincent ARROWSMITH (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 139 Sqdn RAF