Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6220, Sunday 1 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Blenheim N6220: Takeoff for a daylight training flight. 01/10/1939
Damaged in an accident at RAF Upper Heyford during a training flight, possibly around midday.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (33394) Frank Anthony PLINSTON (Pilot) RAF : Ok
2x Crew RAF : Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 139 Sqdn RAF