This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 October 1939 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8681 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF North Weald, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Weald |
Narrative:Blenheim L8681: Took off for training flight /Air firing practice. 03/10/1939
Pilot selected the undercarriage lever in error for the air flap lever and belly landed the aircraft on the base after air firing practice. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (740788) Arthur William WOOLLEY (Pilot) RAF : Ok
Obs and WOp/AG RAF : Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 604 Sqdn RAF