This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L6738 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Wittering, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wittering (EGXT) |
Narrative:Blenheim L6738: Took off for Night training flight /night landings practice. 03/10/1939
Pilot touched down too fast during night landings practice and the aircraft ran into a boundary hedge.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (40990) Falcon Nelson CLOUSTON (Pilot) RAF : Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 23 Sqdn RAF