| Date: | Thursday 25 April 1991 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210 |
| Owner/operator: | Cavu, Inc. |
| Registration: | N65M |
| MSN: | 2106687 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kansas City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , MO (KMKC) |
| Destination airport: | Butler, MO (KBUM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY OPERATED WITH THE TURBOCHARGER INOPERATIVE. WHEN THE PILOT SUSPECTED ANOTHER TURBOCHARGER PROBLEM HE INTENTIONALLY INITIATED A FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF HAVING MAINTENANCE DONE ON THE AIRCRAFT. AN IN FLIGHT FIRE ENSUED WHICH LOCALIZED IN THE WASTE GATE AREA. WHEN THE PILOT BECAME AWARE OF THE FIRE HE ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT TWO BOLTS WERE MISSING FROM THE WASTE GATE TO THE EXHAUST PIPE CONNECTION WHERE A FRACTURE OCCURED. HOT EXHAUST GASES IMPINGED ON THE NOSE WHEEL WELL WHERE FIRE PENETRATED THE WHEEL WELL AND EVENTUALLY BECAME FED BY PRESSURIZED HYDRAULIC FLUID.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT WITH KNOWN MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES IN THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN A FIRE & FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE TO THE TURBOCHARGER WASTE GATE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91FA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91FA140
Location