Accident Piper PA-60-600 N6069T, Saturday 10 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 December 1994
Time:04:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-600
Owner/operator:New Creations Inc.
Registration: N6069T
MSN: 0674
Total airframe hrs:10873 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colonie, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY (KBUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT AT NIGHT, CRUISING AT 6000 FT. ALSO, THE PILOT WAS OPERATING ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND WAS ON HIS 6TH FLIGHT AFTER REPORTING FOR DUTY AT 1530 EST. DURING A FREQUENCY CHANGE AND RADIO CHECK AT 0207 EST, THE PILOT'S RESPONSE WAS NORMAL. RADAR DATA REVEALED THAT ABOUT 16 MINUTES LATER, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A RIGHT TURN, THEN DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AT ABOUT 0222 EST AFTER ABOUT 255 DEGREES OF TURN. IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN DESCENT; DEBRIS FROM THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND DOWN TO 6 FT BELOW THE SURFACE. DURING THE FINAL 15 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THERE WERE NO RADIO TRANSMISSIONS ON THE ASSIGNED FREQUENCY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PROPELLER BLADES HAD S-CURVES OR WERE BENT FORWARD; THEY ALSO HAD LEADING EDGE IMPACT DAMAGE AND ROTATIONAL SCORING. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN IN EXCESS OF 120 HOURS (110 HRS AT NIGHT) IN THE PRECEDING 30 DAYS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT HE MAY HAVE LACKED CREW REST DURING THE DAY(S) BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, POSSIBLY FROM FALLING ASLEEP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA042

Location