Accident Cessna 310R N87291, Wednesday 14 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1983
Time:04:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Air Central
Registration: N87291
MSN: 310R0504
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3583 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Windsor Locks, CT
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY (BUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH LAKE ERIE DURING ILS APPROACH TO RWY 05 AT BUFFALO, NY. THE ACFT HAD BEEN DESCENDED TO 3000 FT AND THE PLT REPORTED TURNING INBOUND FROM DUNKIRK VOR TO THE ILS. HE WAS CLEARED FOR THE APPROACH AND TOLD TO REPORT THE OUTER MARKER TO WHICH HE ACKNOWLEDGED. ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER THE PLT REQUESTED THE SURFACE WINDS AND AFTER RECEIVING THEM ACKNOWLEDGED WITH AN 'OK'. THERE WERE NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS. ATTEMPTS TO RE-ESTABLISH COMMUNICATIONS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE LAST RECORDED RADAR DATA ON THE ACFT AT 0408:42 SHOWED THE ACFT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 2500 FT ON A HEADING OF 55 DEGREES AT 154 KTS AND ABOUT 13 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. SOME WRECKAGE ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACFT WAS LOCATED BY THE COAST GUARD ABOUT 2 HOURS LATER AT 12 MILES FROM THE ARPT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45393