This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 July 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:52 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell 500S Shrike Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N280MB |
| MSN: | 3255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Joseph-Rosecrans ANGB, MO (STJ/KSTJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The Shrike Commander reported a left engine failure shortly after takeoff from runway 17L at KAPA. The pilot turned around and landed on runway 35L, but suffered a runway excursion while avoiding a stopped aircraft.
Sources:
self info
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N280MB/history/20240720/1630Z/KAPA/KAPA Location