This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 October 1939 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1246 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Orly aerodrome, near Paris -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Metz airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | Orly aerodrome (Fr.) |
Narrative:Blenheim L1246. Takeoff for a Recco sortie at 13:15hrs from Metz airfield as a forward base. 30/10/1939
Badly damaged in attacks by two Bf 109s during a photo-reconnaissance sortie of the Siegfried Line west of Essen. Further damaged when an undercarriage leg collapsed on landing at Orly aerodrome, near Paris at 17:15 hrs. On landing with one undercarriage leg collapsed and the port wing and tail section were damaged. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley John FARMER (563653) pilot RAF Ok
Sgt John Rose PROCTOR (515376) Obs RAF : Ok
LAC Ivor Robert William PARLOW (545847) WOp/AG RAF : Ok
Sources:
Bristol Blenheim production list
ORB 57 Sqdn RAF