| Date: | Thursday 24 January 1991 |
| Time: | 05:38 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Prior Aviation Service |
| Registration: | N73JP |
| MSN: | TH1057 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Batavia, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Utica, NY (KUCA) |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo, NY (KBUF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, INDICATING HE WAS LOW ON FUEL AND LOST POWER ON ONE ENGINE. RADAR AND RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WERE LOST AND THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND SEVERAL HOURS LATER WITH THE PILOT FATALLY INJURED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS INTACT, THE FUEL CAPS IN PLACE, NO FUEL IN THE TANKS, AND NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE. THE SPARKS PLUGS LOOK GREY IN APPEARANCE. THE PILOT FLEW THIS SAME TRIP SEVERAL NIGHTS A WEEK AND HAD FLOWN THE SAME AIRPLANE AND TRIP THE NIGHT BEFORE. THE LOAD MANIFEST FROM THE NIGHT BEFORE INDICATED 500 LBS (83.3 GALLONS) OF FUEL ON BOARD AT DEPARTURE. THE TRIP TOOK 1.6 HOURS ON THE HOBBS METER. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A REFUELING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, THE HOBBS METER INDICATED AN ADDITIONAL 1.6 HOURS.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURE AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD FOR THE PLANNED FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A DOUBLE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA064
Location