Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4883, Monday 30 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:104 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4883
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Weston Zoyland
Narrative:
Blenheim L4883: Pilot overshot on the small landing area at RAF Weston Zoyland. 30/10/1939
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41330) Alan Stewart (Pilot) RAF : Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 104 Sqdn RAF