Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6236, Monday 30 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 1939
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6236
MSN: XD-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Blenheim N6236. Takeoff at 10:26 hrs for a Recco mission over northern Germany. 30/10/1939
Landed on RAF Wyton at 17:23hrs after being damaged by fighters at approximately 16:00 hrs. during a daylight photographic reconnaissance sortie of the Elbe estuary in north-west Germany.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (39335) Neville Ernest Wetherell PEPPER DFC (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt (580579) Thomas Eric Hyde (Obs.) RAF : Ok
AC2 Benjamin Crann (WOp/AG) RAF : badly wounded.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 139 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1940 P4923 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Herstal-Rhees, on the north-east outskirts of Liège. w/o
13 August 1940 R3906 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk, England min
3 June 1941 V5460 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 Mediterranean Sea - the west of Lampedusa Isle. w/o