Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600A N7527S, Friday 10 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 1998
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600A
Owner/operator:Maine Flight Center Ltd.
Registration: N7527S
MSN: 60-0188-084
Total airframe hrs:8286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mapleton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPQI)
Destination airport:Bangor, ME (KBGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin-engine Aerostar departed on Runway 1. While on initial climb, after take-off, witnesses observed the airplane roll to the left until it became inverted, after which the nose dropped and the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical nose down attitude. The fuselage was consumed with a post crash fire. On-site examination revealed the wing flaps and landing gear were retracted. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found relating to the airplane, engines, or propellers. The investigation revealed that both propellers were rotating and absorbing power at the time of impact. The winds were reported from 360 degrees at 17 knots, with gusts to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA092