Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6224, Monday 30 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 1939
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6224
MSN: XD-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Blenheim N6224/F: Takeoff at 10:26 hrs for a Recco mission over north-west Germany. 30/10/1939
Landed on RAF Wyton at 14:50 hrs. after being damaged by AA fire over Ganderkesee, west of Bremen, at approximately 14:00hrs. during a daylight reconnaissance sortie of the Weser estuary and an area west of Bremen in north-west Germany. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (565189) Norman James PRICE (Pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (580570) Roy Joseph STANLEY (Obs.) RAF : Ok
AC2 Raymond James Pickering (WOp/AG) RAF badly wounded in his left arm and thigh.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 139 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1940 N6223 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 woods near Bois La Cassine, 16 km SSW of Sedan, Ardennes w/o
14 May 1940 L9179 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Laneuville-sur-Meuse, 2 km west of Stenay w/o
12 August 1941 V5826 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o