Incident Bell HU-1A Iroquois , Thursday 9 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1960
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell HU-1A Iroquois
Owner/operator:U.S. Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Butts Army Airfield, Fort Carson, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A U.S. Army HU-1A helicopter crashed at 1105 hours while on a tactical mission, The crash site was in a mountainous area on the Fort Carson Military Reservation near Butts Army Airfield, Fort Carson, Colorado.

One crew member and three passengers were aboard the aircraft at the time of the accident. The pilot and the occupant in the copilot's seat sustained spinal strains while the other two occupants received strains, abrasions, and cuts.

Sources:

https://archive.org/details/DTIC_AD0456719/page/n5/mode/2up