Accident Cessna 185 N9982X, Wednesday 17 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9982X
MSN: 185-0182
Total airframe hrs:10579 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:(KBGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane entering a steep right bank toward them from level flight about 300 feet above the ground. A commercial pilot witness in the group, who estimated the bank to be 120 degrees, said the airplane reversed direction, and leveled out prior to striking trees. Postaccident inspection disclosed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The pilot had moved to Alaska within the previous two weeks, and was described by his employer as excited to learn to be a bush pilot. He had accumulated six hours of experience with the owner in his float equipped 300 horsepower Cessna 185, all in the previous week.

Probable Cause: The pilot's performance of a low level maneuver. Factors were the pilot's overconfidence in his personal ability, his lack of experience in the type of airplane, and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98FA079

Location