This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 October 1939 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 229 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1265 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L1265 was on loan to 229 Sqn RAF from 23 Sqn RAF, also based at RAF Digby, only since the 25/10/1939.
Blenheim L1265: during taxied crashed into Spitfires K9984 and L1053 of 611 Sqn. parked on the airfield after brakes failed at 16:50 hrs on 29/10/1939. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41830) John Edward Martin COLLINS (Pilot) RAF unhurt.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 229 Sqdn RAF