Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2479M, Saturday 17 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1992
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Harrells Aviation Service, Inc
Registration: N2479M
MSN: 12-1556
Total airframe hrs:5330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Springs, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bainbridge, GA (KBGE)
Destination airport:(KBGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND A STUDENT PILOT PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY FLIGHT. ALTHOUGH THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES TO THE CRASH, SEVERAL LOCAL RESIDENTS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVERING IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THEY REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING AT A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK, AT SLOW SPEED, AND AT LOW ALTITUDE (80 TO 100 FEET AGL). THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A FLAT, OPEN COW PASTURE. IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT WAS INDICATIVE OF STEEP, NOSE LOW IMPACT WITH THE GROUND (STALL). WITNESSES ALSO REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE GUSTY AT THE TIME, WITH SPEEDS UP TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PRIVATE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING SPEED, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT, LOW ALTITUDE STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA012