This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 October 1939 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 114 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6156 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wyton |
Narrative:Blenheim N6156: Take off for a training flight. 28/10/1939
Port undercarriage leg collapsed at the end of a landing run during ‘Z.Z.’ practice flying.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
W/Cdr (16012) Geoffrey Roger Cole SPENCER OBE (Pilot) RAF Ok.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 114 Sqdn RAF