Incident Eurocopter EC 145 (BK 117C-2) VH-SYB, Friday 21 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145 (BK 117C-2)
Owner/operator:CHC Australia
Registration: VH-SYB
MSN: 9203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Crookwell, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Crookwell, NSW
Destination airport:Orange, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the evening of 21 October 2016, a Eurocopter BK 117 C-2 helicopter, registered VH-SYB, departed Crookwell Medical helicopter landing site, New South Wales. The crew were returning to their home base at Orange, New South Wales, after conducting an emergency medical service (EMS) task. The flight was conducted as a night visual imaging system (NVIS) operation under night visual flight rules (NVFR), with the pilot and aircrew member (ACM) both wearing night vision goggles (NVG).

Shortly after take-off, the helicopter unexpectedly encountered low cloud, and the pilot initiated the operator’s inadvertent entry into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) procedure. As the momentum of the helicopter’s climb reduced, the pilot lowered the helicopter’s nose to regain airspeed, but she inadvertently over corrected the pitch angle to 15° nose-down, as well as allowing a slight roll to the left. The resulting unusual attitude triggered a caution alert from the helicopter’s enhanced ground proximity warning system.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-160
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/night-hems-bk117-loss-of-control/

Media: