Accident Cessna 310Q N300DG, Sunday 3 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1992
Time:19:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300DG
MSN: 3100-0486
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bainbridge, GA (KBGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT DEPARTED ON A VFR FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 50-75 FEET AGL WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND DID NOT APPEAR TO GAIN ANY ADDITIONAL ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO ABOUT 3/4 OF A MILE OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, WHEN THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED BELOW THE TREE LINE COLLIDING WITH TREES AND THE GROUND. A POSTCRASH FIRE ENSUED, AND THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE FATALLY INJURED. THE INVESTIGATION, INCLUDING AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES AND PROPELLERS, DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN A LOSE OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB ON ALL ENGINES FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THIS RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING, IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES, TERRAIN, AND POSTCRASH FIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA121

Location