Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 N71MA, Friday 19 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 1985
Time:03:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:Don Evans
Registration: N71MA
MSN: 61-0217-094
Total airframe hrs:2475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (SDF)
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (BFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NORMAL IFR CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT OF AIR OHIO FLIGHT 21, DID NOT RESPOND TO ATC INSTRUCTIONS. AIR OHIO FLIGHT 21 CONTINUED FOR 40 MINUTES WITH NO REPLY AND WITHOUT DEVIATION IN ALTITUDE OR HEADING UNTIL THE DISCRETE TARGET DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR OVER LAKE ERIE. THE PILOT HAD NOT SLEPT FOR APPROXIMATELY 30 HOURS PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF COMMUNICATION RESPONSE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 1982 N71MA Tech Industries, Inc. 0 Martha's Vineyard, MA sub