Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 UR-ODS, Monday 15 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol of Ukraine
Registration: UR-ODS
MSN: 9010613
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Odessa Raion, Odessa Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKOE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 July 2024, the Ministry of Defence of the Russian Federation claimed the destruction of a Ukrainian Civil Air Patrol Yak-52 aircraft. In an official statement to Russian State News Agency TASS, the Ministry of Defence stated:
"During the last 24-hour period, air defence systems shot down six US-made ATACMs operational-tactical missiles, two French-made Hammer guided aerial bombs, seven US-made HIMARS rockets, 28 unmanned aerial vehicles and a Ukrainian Yak-52 aircraft with a machine gun."

The aircraft involved was a Yakovlev Yak-52 9010613 manufactured and delivered in 1990 to the Soviet Volunteer Society for Cooperation with the Army, Aviation, and Navy (DOSAAF). The aircraft had formerly been included in the Ukrainian Civil Aircraft Register as UR-ODS based in Odessa. The aircraft had sported a Soviet Air Forces style livery featuring musical notes and Soviet stars, and had been given the name Александра (Alexandra in Russian). The aircraft was originally spotted in April 2024 in this livery over Odessa. During the Russo-Ukrainian conflict, the aircraft had reportedly been commandeered and adapted as a light anti-drone aircraft, with one pilot flying the aircraft, while the second crew member could attempt to shoot down small reconnaissance drones using a rifle from the rear seat. However, in June 2024, the aircraft was spotted both on Russian reconnaissance drones, as well as Ukrainian social media photographs with a new green and yellow splinter camouflage, similar to those used on contemporary Ukrainian Ground Forces vehicles. The musical notes could still be seen under the new livery, confirming that this was the same aircraft.

Earlier in the day, Russian military blogger channels reported that a 9K720 Iskander ballistic missile strike had taken place at Odessa Hydroport Airport (UKOE), where the adapted trainer aircraft had been based. Ukrainian sources captured the explosion and fire as a result of the strike, which was also observed on NASA's Fire Information for Resource Management System online map. Footage spread on Russian social media showing the result of the strike captured from a Russian reconnaissance UAV orbiting the aircraft, with a number of hangars being destroyed in the process. Of note is that an image of the Yak-52 had been published by Ukrainian sources earlier in June, but quickly deleted, showing the aircraft in a ribbed aircraft hangar, possibly matching the characteristics of the hangar located at coordinates 46°34'32.5"N 30°41'52.1"E. However, given the phrasing of the Russian statement, it is unknown as to whether the aircraft was destroyed on the ground, or shot down by long range air defence systems.

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/41086
https://t.me/mod_russia/41087
https://t.me/milinfolive/121162
https://t.me/milinfolive/121189
https://t.me/milinfolive/123650
https://t.me/milinfolive/125057
https://t.me/milinfolive/126136
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/16814
https://t.me/inform_odesa/5635
https://t.me/The_Wrong_Side/17110
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1784178849141465548
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1812923297316937964
https://tass.com/politics/1817553
https://od.vgorode.ua/news/dosuh_y_eda/a1135938-ljubiteljam-aviatsii-vse-chto-vy-ne-znali-pro-odesskij-hidroport-
https://www.twz.com/air/yak-52-kill-marks-hint-at-success-in-ukraines-drone-war
https://www.newsweek.com/russia-destroys-yak-52-aircraft-drones-ukraine-1925768
https://www.forbes.com/sites/davidaxe/2024/07/18/deploying-drones-and-missiles-russia-is-trying-to-blow-up-ukraines-world-war-i-style-yak-52-dogfighter/
https://daxe.substack.com/p/russia-may-have-blown-up-ukraines
https://www.instagram.com/ukr_air_patrol/p/C81ILjFN8D-/