Accident Air Tractor AT-402B PS-PRT, Saturday 20 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 2024
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PS-PRT
MSN: 402B-1496
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Sinop and Cláudia, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Modelo, Sinop, MT
Destination airport:Fazenda Modelo, Sinop, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor crashed at a cotton plantation close to the MT-243 highway while trying to avoid a high voltage line.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft was completely destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/piloto-sobrevive-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-area-rural-entre-sinop-e-claudia/
https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-plantacao-e-pega-fogo-no-mato-grosso
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2024/07/20/piloto-sai-ileso-apos-aviao-cair-e-ser-destruido-por-incendio-em-mt-video.ghtml
https://noticias.r7.com/mato-grosso/cenario-mt/piloto-escapa-ileso-de-acidente-aereo-em-plantacao-de-algodao-na-mt-423-20072024/
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/85144