| Date: | Friday 26 December 1986 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Gold Coast Air |
| Registration: | N50U |
| MSN: | 28R-7737092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4171 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gorman, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hawthorne, CA (HHR) |
| Destination airport: | Bakerfield, CA (BFL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DURING A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE SURVIVING PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTENDING TO PAPERWORK AND WHEN HE LOOKED UP HE TURNED ON THE LANDING LIGHT IN TIME TO SEE TREES JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT AT 8,500 FEET WHEN HE LAST NOTICED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT AN ELEVATION OF 6,500 FEET. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87FA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35376 