This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 July 1909 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airship |
| Owner/operator: | French Military |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Paris -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A French military balloon collides with electric light wires and is destroyed by fire at Paris.
Sources:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_before_1925 