Accident Patrie (airship) , Saturday 30 November 1907
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 November 1907
Time:
Type:Patrie (airship)
Owner/operator:French Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hebrides -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The French Army's first airship, Patrie, is torn loose from temporary moorings at Souhesmes during a storm. After briefly touching down in Ireland, it is last sighted near the Hebrides.

Sources:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_before_1925