This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 June 1907 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Arnaldo Ulivelli balloon |
| Owner/operator: | Captain of the Military Engineers, Arnaldo Ulivelli |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | N/K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Via Cassia (intersection with Via della Camilluccia) Rome -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ponte Milvio, Rome Italy |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Captain of the Military Engineers Arnaldo Ulivelli's balloon departs from Ponte Milvio but is hit by lightning while flying above a military parade in Rome. He suffers from broken bones and burns as his balloon falls from 500 metres, crashes on the Via Cassia, not far from the intersection with Via della Camilluccia, and dies four hours later in San Giacomo Hospital. A stone memorial has been erected at the crash site.
Sources:
1.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_before_1925 2. ROMA: XX MUNICIPIO, OMAGGIO AD ARNALDO ULIVELLI A 100 ANNI DALLA MORTE". www1.adnkronos.com. 2 June 2007
3. "Forty-seven Lives Lost in Airship Accidents". The New York Times. 14 July 1910
4. "Un Ballon Frappé par la Foudre". Le Petit Journal. 16 June 1907.
5. Cronologia at aerostati.it. Retrieved 19 March 2010.