This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4866 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upwood |
Narrative:Blenheim L4866. Take off for training flight /navigation exercise. 27/10/1939
Pilot’s vision was obscured by heavy rain coming in to land from a navigational exercise, he misjudged the height and stalled the aircraft onto the ground. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41678) Peter Morrice DE MESTRE DFC (Pilot) RAF Ok
???? Obs and WOp/AG RAF Ok
Sources:
blenheim production list
ORB 90 Sqdn RAF