Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6616, Thursday 26 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6616: Takeoff for training flying / Dual instruction flight. 26/10/1939
A tyre burst while being taxied , then a wheel sank into some soft ground causing the aircraft to tip up on its nose. F/O Byrne he was in the pilot’s seat at this time. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (90128) John William Maxwell AITKEN (Pilot) RAF Ok
F/O (37595) Vincent George Lowther Davey BYRNE (Pilot u/t) RAF Ok

Sources:

blenheim production list
ORB 601 Sqdn RAF