This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 October 1939 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4904 |
| MSN: | BQ-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hornchurch |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Blenhein L4904/O: Take off for a training flying / AA co-operation flight. 24/10/1939
Port airscrew flew off at 1,000 ft. while over Hornchurch village during an AA co-operation flight. Pilot could not lower the undercarriage or flaps and overshot the airfield before sliding through a perimeter hedge on the west side at 16:45hrs. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
F/Lt (90088) Anthony Garforth MILLER DFC (Pilot) RAF Ok
S/Ldr (90150) Nigel Richard William SEELY (Obs) RAF Ok
Corp. (800513) George Henry HOLMES DFM (WOp/AG) RAF
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 November 1939 |
L8679 |
600 (City of London) Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England |
 |
min |
| 9 August 1940 |
L8679 |
0 |
North sea near St. Mildreds Hotel, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England |
 |
w/o |