This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4878 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Harwell, 4.8 miles SE of Wantage, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Blenheim L4878: Took off for training navigation flight. 24/10/1939
Pilot forced to belly-land the aircraft when it had engine failure coming in to land at RAF Harwell after a navigation practice flight and the undercarriage would not go down. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O ???? PROCTOR (Pilot) RAF Ok
???? (Obs) and (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 90 Sqdn RAF