Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4893, Sunday 22 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4893
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L4893: Undercarriage collapsed while the aircraft was being taxied to take-off for conversion to type flight for the pilot, who apparently selected the wrong controls. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
S/Ldr (32024) John Frank STEPHENS (Pilot) RAF Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 101 Sqdn RAF