Accident Janowski J-1B Don Quichote , Sunday 21 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 July 2024
Time:c. 08:50 LT
Type:Janowski J-1B Don Quichote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lipowa -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zar Airport (EPZR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Janowski J-1B Don Quichote crashed under unknown circumstances near Lipowa, shortly after takeoff from Żar Airfield (EPZR).
The pilot perished and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/polska/wypadek-samolotu-j-1-przasniczka-pod-zywcem
https://tvn24.pl/katowice/lipowa-spadl-samolot-nie-zyje-pilot-st8011978
https://www.polsatnews.pl/wiadomosc/2024-07-21/katastrofa-samolotu-w-lipowej-zginela-jedna-osoba/

Media: