This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Hellenic Air Force |
| Registration: | 741 |
| MSN: | 4622 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kefalonia Airport (EFL/LGKF) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Elefsis AB (LGEL) |
| Destination airport: | Kefallinia-Argostolion Airport (EFL/LGKF) |
Narrative:A Hellenic Air Force Lockheed C-130H Hercules, operated by 356 MTM, hit an airport pole at Kefalonia Airport (EFL/LGKF), causing a fuel leak.
Sources:
https://www.kefaloniapress.gr/topika/oikonomia/article/693895/ektakti-eidisi-atychima-me-c130-sto-aerodromio-kefalonias/ https://www.onalert.gr/eksoplismoi/c-130-atychima-me-aeroskafos-tis-pa-sto-aerodromio-tis-kefalonias-den-yparchoyn-traymaties/583727/ https://www.protothema.gr/greece/article/1522112/ena-c-130-kathilothike-stin-kefalonia-meta-apo-proskrousi-se-kolona/ https://flight.com.gr/c130-kefalonia-pilonas/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/57264_1594140778.jpg (photo)
Location