This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 May 2022 |
| Time: | 01:45 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pavlovka, Bolgrad Raion, Odessa Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the morning of 9 May 2022, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mi-24 gunship helicopter was destroyed on the ground as a result of a Russian precision missile strike targeting an advanced landing ground operating for Artsyz Air Base, to the east of Artsyz in Bolgrad Raion, Odessa Oblast. According to official Ukrainian court documents, the helicopter sustained critical damage beyond repair.
A non-combatant was reportedly killed in the strike, as the operating area was located close to the populated residential town of Pavlovka.
The Russian Ministry of Defence claimed responsibility for the strike. In a press briefing to Russian State News Agency TASS on 9 May 2022, Defence Ministry Spokesman Major-General Konashenkov stated that one Mi-24 helicopter had been destroyed "during the operation to repel attacks on the island". In a further statement, the spokesman stated that
"According to updated data, six Mi-8 and Mi-24 helicopters were destroyed by high-precision Onyx missiles from the Bastion coastal missile system near the settlement of Artsiz in the Odessa region".
Sources:
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/104266047 https://tass.com/defense/1448813 https://tass.com/defense/1448831 Location