This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 245 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L6797 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L6797. Takeoff for training flight. 01/01/1940
Stern frame broke on being landed on the frozen airfield RAF Leconfield surface after a training flight.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41972) Robert Alan WEST (Pilot) RAF : Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list.
2.ORB 245 Sqdn RAF