This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | Wyton SF RAF |
| Registration: | L1315 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wyton |
Narrative:Blenheim L1315: Takeoff for Local training flight. 02/01/1940
Tail wheel broke while being taxied on rough and frozen ground after being landed from a circuits and landings training flight. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (40219) Thomas Richard GOODBODY (Pilot) RAF : Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list.
2.ORB 245 Sqdn RAF