This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 245 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L6781 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leconfield |
Narrative:Blenheim L6781: Takeoff for training flight. 02/01/1940
Stern frame collapsed during the landing after a training flight due to the frozen surface of the airfield.
No aircrew casualties. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
???? (Pilot) RAF : Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list.
2.ORB 245 Sqdn RAF