This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 1940 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8399 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | field near Epping, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Weald |
Narrative:Blenheim L8399: Takeoff for training flight. 03/01/1940
Port engine cut at 5,000 ft. during an AA gun co-operation flight. The partially extended undercarriage collapsed in a forced landing at 14:50hrs in a field near Epping (Essex). Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
Sgt (740788) Arthur William WOOLLEY (Pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (581197) Horace Jack ARCHER-CRUMP (Obs.) RAF : Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list.
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF