| Date: | Friday 6 May 1988 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Piper J-5C Cub Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | American Banners |
| Registration: | N41333 |
| MSN: | 5-1309 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf Shores, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A 'DOWNDRAFT' WHILE ATTEMPTING TO PICK UP A BANNER. THE MAIN LDG GEAR CAUGHT THE BANNER PICK-UP LINE AND CARRIED THE BANNER ALOFT. THE WITNESS RADIOED THE PLT TO ADVISE HIM OF THE SITUATION, BUT RECEIVED NO RESPONSE. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FT AGL WHILE CONTINUING TO HEAD NORTH INTO THE WIND, THEN BEGAN TO TURN DOWNWIND TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE NOSE DROPPED AS THE TURN WAS COMPLETED AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SPIN TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WITNESS ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING UP TO 25 KNOTS FROM THE NORTH AT THE TIME. THE PLT WAS REPORTEDLY NOT WEARING HIS SEAT BELT, AND NO SHOULDER HARNESS WAS INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25608 