Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1401, Wednesday 3 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1940
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1401
MSN: BQ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blenheim L1401: Takeoff for Night training local flight. 03/01/1940
While practicing solo circuits and landings at night the pilot raised the undercarriage lever instead of the flaps lever during the first landing at 18:35 hrs. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (90105) Benjamin Harvey BOWRING (Pilot) RAF : Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 600 Sqdn RAF