| Date: | Sunday 25 August 1985 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N38588 |
| MSN: | 5-1008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK (PA0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH PIPER J-5 AND CRASHED ON MOUNTAIN SIDE. J-5 WAS SIGHTSEEING AND CESSNA WAS SPOTTING SHEEP. TWO AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ONE-QUARTER MILE APART. SCATTERED CLOUDS WERE REPORTED ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE POINTS OF GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85FA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37321 