Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner PH-BHA, Sunday 21 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2024
Time:15:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BHA
MSN: 36113/356
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
KLM flight KL702, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, landed on runway 11 at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE), Argentina, and taxied to the gate.
During the external visual inspection of the aircraft on the apron, maintenance personnel observed minor damage (a small hole).
Circumstances unknown.
The JST has initiated an investigation.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bha#36421c79
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1815118787261436127
https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=2932

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 2019 PH-BHA KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
16 June 2024 PH-BHA KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 East of Japan min

Location