Accident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser N35612, Thursday 20 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 1985
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N35612
MSN: 5-602
Total airframe hrs:3022 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM A PRIVATE STRIP WITH HIS 5 YR OLD DAUGHTER ON BOARD. HE THEN MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES BY A GUEST HOUSE SO THAT HIS DAUGHTER COULD WAVE TO HER GRANDPARENTS. THE ACFT WAS LAST SEEN HEADED GENERALLY IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION WHEN IT BANKED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT, THEN IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A STEEP NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. THERE WAS AN ABSENCE OF TORSIONAL DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER; ONE BLADE WAS STRAIGHT & THE OTHER BLADE WAS BENT AFT. VIRTUALLY NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS, LINES & CARBURETOR. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK WITH A REPLACEMENT PROPELLER, THE ENG WAS RUN TO 2325 RPM. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.040%. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36657