Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N9581S, Sunday 21 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2024
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9581S
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Beaufort, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horse Feathers Airport, VA (53VA)
Destination airport:Beaufort-Michael J. Smith Field, NC (KMRH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 21, 2024, about 1933 eastern daylight time, a Champion 7ECA airplane, N9581S, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Beaufort, North Carolina. The commercial pilot received minor injuries and the passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that at the time the airplane departed from Horse Feathers Airport (53VA), Midland, Virginia, destined for Michael J. Smith Field Airport (MRH), Beaufort, North Carolina, there was about 32 gallons of fuel onboard. About 2 ½ hours after departure, the pilot described that there was a momentary surge of engine power. The engine anomaly repeated several times before the engine lost power completely. The pilot was unable to restore engine power and performed a forced landing to a road. During the landing, the left wing struck a pole, and the airplane came to rest inverted about 3-miles northwest of MRH.

Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA311
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wnct.com/news/emergency-responders-on-scene-of-small-plane-crash-near-beaufort/
https://www.witn.com/2024/07/22/passengers-safe-after-plane-crash-carteret-county/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9581S

Location