Accident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser N37958, Monday 2 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 1992
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:South Jersey Flyers
Registration: N37958
MSN: 5-828
Engine model:Continental A658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 200 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS LOCATED AT THE AIRPORT OPERATOR'S BUILDING STATED, '150 FEET OFF EAST END OF RUNWAY 8, THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO PULL STRAIGHT UP, TURNED OVER TO THE LEFT, AND CAME STRAIGHT DOWN.' ANOTHER WITNESS, A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, DRIVING IN A CAR NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED, 'THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN AN EXTREMELY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE JUST ABOVE THE TREE LINE WHEN WE NOTICED THE WING DROP AND THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO ENTER A SPIN.' EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES. THE ELEVATOR WAS TRIMMED TO THE FULL NOSE UP POSITION. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT, A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, HAD ACCRUED ABOUT 617 FLIGHT HOURS, OF WHICH, 42 HOURS WERE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. THE PASSENGER IN THE BACK SEAT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES AND DOES NOT REMEMBER THE ACCIDENT OR THE 24 HOURS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AT AN ALTITUDE NOT POSSIBLE FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA001