Accident Piper J-5 Cub Cruiser N763WM, Saturday 29 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1991
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5 Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Ocena Aerial Ads, Inc.
Registration: N763WM
MSN:
Engine model:UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A BANNER TOWING FLIGHT WHEN IT CRASHED DURING A BANNER PICKUP ATTEMPT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT TOOKOFF FROM THE AIRFIELD, CIRCLED THE FIELD AND THEN DESCENDED TOWARD THE BANNER STAGING AREA WHICH WAS AT ABOUT MIDFIELD. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE BANNER WAS PICKED UP AND THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED. IT APPEARED THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT OUTCLIMB A WOODED AREA AT THE END OF THE AIRFIELD. THE BANNER DROPPED FROM THE AIRPLANE AND SOON AFTERWARDS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED IN A SPIN TO THE GROUND. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE NOR EVIDENCE OF BANNER ENTANGLEMENT WITH THE RUDDER OR ELEVATOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQATE AIRSPEED WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91FA060

Location